University of Technology Sydney UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Meetings
Forums
Membership
Roles and contact
Committees of Academic Board
Academic Board Review
Responsible Academic Officers
Council
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections website
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies website
•  University Records website
Composition and membership of Academic Board

Composition

The composition of Academic Board is constituted under Rule G3, Division 1 of the General Rules of the university.

Membership terms

The current membership terms for members of Academic Board are outlined in the table below.

In accordance with Rule G3-2(1), student members are elected for one year and all staff members are elected for two years. In order to promote continuity on Academic Board, elected staff member terms are staggered.

Current membership of Academic Board

Position Member Current term
Chair Professor Joanne Gray Two-year term: to 31 December 2018
Deputy Chair Professor Maryanne Dever Two-year term: to 31 December 2018
Vice-Chancellor Professor Attila Brungs Ex officio
EX OFFICIO MEMBERS
The ex officio members of the Academic Board are to be the person(s) holding the following positions (Rule G3-1(2))
Provost Professor Andrew Parfitt Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education and Students) Professor Shirley Alexander Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise) Professor Glenn Wightwick Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (International) Iain Watt Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) Professor Kate McGrath Ex officio
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Education) Professor Peter Scott Ex officio
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Leadership and Engagement) Professor Michael McDaniel Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Professor Mary Spongberg Ex officio
Dean, UTS Business School Professor Chris Earley Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building Professor Elizabeth Mossop Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology Professor Ian Burnett Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Health Professor Fiona Brooks (acting) Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Law Professor Lesley Hitchens Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Science Professor William Gladstone Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation Professor Louise McWhinnie Ex officio
Dean, Graduate Research School Professor Lori Lockyer Ex officio
Head, Graduate School of Health Professor Joanne Gray Ex officio
Director, Institute for Interactive Media & Learning Associate Professor Jo McKenzie Ex officio
Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures Professor Stuart White Ex officio
Director, Student Administration Unit Jacqui Wise Ex officio
University Librarian Michael Gonzalez Ex officio
Deputy Chair, Research Committee Professor Lori Lockyer 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Deputy Chair, Teaching and Learning Committee Professor Maryanne Dever 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
President, UTS Students’ Association Lachlan Barker 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
ELECTED ACADEMIC STAFF MEMBERS
One member elected by and from the academic staff of each faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(a))
Arts and Social Sciences Dr Rick Flowers 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019
Business Dr Deborah Cotton 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019
Design, Architecture and Building William Feuerman 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019
Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Arti Agrawal 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018
Health Vacant 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018
Law Professor Shaunnagh Dorsett (replacing Professor Katherine Biber (on PEP) from 1 July 2018 to 31 December 2018) 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018
Science Professor Anthony Dooley 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018
Transdisciplinary Innovation Dr Martin Bliemel 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2019
Eight members elected by and from the Professoriate and Associate Professoriate (level D and E), with no more than two from any one faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(b))
Arts and Social Sciences Associate Professor James Goodman 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
Arts and Social Sciences Professor Maryanne Dever 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Business Professor Thomas Clarke 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Adel Al-Jumaily 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Engineering and Information Technology Professor David Eager 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
Law Associate Professor David Leary 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Law Associate Professor Tracey Booth 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Science Professor Christopher Poulton 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
Four members elected by and from the academic staff (levels A, B, C), with no more than two from any one faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(c))
Arts and Social Sciences Jenna Price 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
Engineering and Information Technology Dr Helen Lu 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
Engineering and Information Technology Dr Peter Mclean 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Science Dr Stephen Woodcock 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Two members elected by and from the Deputy Deans or Associate Deans, or Heads of Schools (or equivalent) (Rule G3-1(3)(d))
Science Associate Professor Peter Meier 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Transdisciplinary Innovation Associate Professor Alison Beavis 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019
ELECTED STUDENT MEMBERS
One student elected by and from each faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(e)), and an alternate from each faculty appointed as per Rule G3-1(4). (Note: The provision for alternates would be exercised as required after the elections, and does not affect the total number of eight in the category.)
Arts and Social Sciences Nhan Chiem 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Business Nicholas Hodge 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Design, Architecture and Building Seyed Hamed Mohammadi 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Engineering and Information Technology Bronwyn Mercer 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Health Jenny Green 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Law Luke Chapman 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Science Edward Jiang 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Transdisciplinary Innovation Bradley Halicek 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
ELECTED POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH STUDENT MEMBER
One postgraduate research student elected by and from the postgraduate research students of the University (Rule G3-1(3)(f)), and an alternate appointed as per Rule G3-1(4). (Note: The provision for alternates would be exercised as required after the elections, and does not affect the total number in the category.)
One postgraduate research student Daren Maynard 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018