University of Technology Sydney UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Membership
Meetings
Documents
Forums
Committees
Roles and contact
Responsible Academic Officers
Council
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections website
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies website
•  University Records website
UTS Responsible Academic Officers

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Coursework and research degrees

Professor Alan Davison, Dean

Professor Maryanne Dever, Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Professor Alan McKee, Associate Dean (Research and Development)

Coursework degrees

Associate Professor Janet Currie, School of Education (to 30 June 2019)

Professor Mark Evans, Head of School, Communication

Mai Hansford, Senior Lecturer

Professor Lesley Harbon, Head of School, International and Education

Associate Professor Andrew Hurley, Deputy Head of School, International Studies

Professor Anthony (Tony) Macris

Research degrees

Associate Professor Nick Hopwood, Associate Professor, Adult Learning and Applied Linguistics Program

Dr Alex Munt, Senior Lecturer

UTS Business School

Coursework and research degrees

Professor Carl Rhodes, Deputy Dean

Coursework degrees

Professor Mikhail Anufriev, Head, Economics Discipline Group

Associate Professor Bronwen Dalton, Head, Management Discipline Group

Professor Sarath Delpachitra, Director, UTS Business School Programs (Shanghai)

Professor Sara Denize, Associate Dean (Education)

Professor Namwoon Kim, Head, Marketing Discipline Group

Professor David Michayluk, Head, Finance Discipline Group

Associate Professor Marco Navone, Deputy Head, Finance Discipline Group

Dr Katie Schlenker, Deputy Head, Management Discipline Group

Professor Prabhu Sivabalan, Head (acting), Accounting Discipline Group

Professor Leona Tam, Associate Dean (International)

Research degrees

Associate Professor Deborah Edwards, Director (Postgraduate Research)

Professor Marion Haas

Professor Ashish Sinha, Associate Dean (Research and Development)

Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building

Professor Anthony Burke, Associate Dean (International and External Engagement)

Dr Michael Er, Senior Lecturer

Cherine Fahd, School of Design (RAO for Misconduct)

Alireza Ahmadian Fard Fini, School of the Built Environment (RAO for Misconduct) (to 31 January 2020)

Professor Francesca Hughes, Head of School, Architecture

Professor Heather MacDonald, Head of School, Built Environment

Vince Mangioni, Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Dr Linda Matthews, School of Architecture (RAO for Misconduct)

Professor Elizabeth Mossop, Dean

Professor Charles Rice, Associate Dean (Research)

Professor Roberta Ryan (Institute for Public Policy and Governance)

Associate Professor Song Shi, School of the Built Environment (RAO for Misconduct) (to 31 January 2020)

Associate Professor Kate Sweetapple, Head of School, Design

Associate Professor Leena Thomas, School of Architecture (RAO for Misconduct)

Luke Tipene, School of Design (RAO for Misconduct)

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology

Associate Professor Mehran Abolhasan, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Electrical and Data Engineering

Dr Tim Aubrey, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning) (acting), School of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

Professor Ghassan Beydoun, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Information, Systems and Modelling

Dr Wayne Brookes, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Electrical and Data Engineering

Dr Daniel Chandran, Higher Degree Research Coordinator, School of Professional Practice and Leadership

Associate Professor Ling Chen, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Computer Science

Dr Sam Ferguson, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Computer Science

Dr Benjamin Halkon, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

Professor Gyorgy Hutvagner, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Biomedical Engineering

Associate Professor Rob Jarman, Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Associate Professor Hadi Khabbaz, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Rene Leveaux, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Professional Practice and Leadership

Professor Jie Lu, Associate Dean (Research Excellence)

Professor David McGloin, Director of Research Programs

Dr Nathalie Sick, Acting Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Information, Systems and Modelling

Dr Alan Sixsmith, Director (Teaching and Learning)

Dr Nham Tran, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Biomedical Engineering

Dr Kirk Vessalas, Deputy Head of School (Teaching and Learning), School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dr Teresa Vidal Calleja, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

Faculty of Health

Dr Rob Bower, Director of Studies, Sport and Exercise Science (RAO for Misconduct)

Dr Christine Catling, Director of Studies, Midwifery (RAO for Misconduct)

Professor Suzanne Chambers, Dean

Dr Deborah Debono, Director of Studies, Health Services Management (RAO for Misconduct)

Professor Rob Duffield, Associate Dean (Research) (acting)

Professor Andrew Hayen, Director of Studies, Public Health (RAO for Misconduct)

Dr Jo Lewis, Director of Studies, Health Studies (RAO for Misconduct)

Dr Lynn Sinclair, Deputy Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Gail Forrest, Director of Studies, Postgraduate Nursing (RAO for Misconduct)

Associate Professor Alex Wang, Director of Research Studies

Aileen Wyllie, Director, Undergraduate Nursing and Alternate Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Faculty of Law

Associate Professor Isabella Alexander, Director (Higher Degree Research Students)

Dr Angela Dwyer, Senior Lecturer (Higher Degree Research Students)

Maxine Evers, Associate Dean (Education)

John Felemegas, Student Misconduct Officer

Professor Lesley Hitchens, Dean

Francis Johns, Director, Students

Professor Brian Opeskin, Associate Dean (Research)

Dr Allison Silink, Director of Academic Programs

Faculty of Science

Research

Professor Alaina Ammit, Associate Dean (Research)

Professor William Gladstone, Deputy Dean

Professor Dianne Jolley, Dean

Associate Professor Ken Rodgers, Director Higher Degree Research

Teaching and Learning

Professor William Gladstone, Deputy Dean

Professor Dianne Jolley, Dean

Associate Professor Peter Meier, Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Dr Brad Murray, Director of Undergraduate Programs

Dr Bernadette Saunders, Director of Postgraduate Coursework Programs

International and Engagement

Professor William Gladstone, Deputy Dean

Professor Dianne Jolley, Dean

Professor Graham Nicholson, Associate Dean (International)

Student Misconduct and Appeals

Ashley Douglas, Academic Integrity Officer

Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation

Associate Professor Alison Beavis

Professor Kees Dorst

Professor Louise McWhinnie

Graduate School of Health

Associate Professor Toby Newton-John, Director (Research and Innovation)

Clinical Psychology

Dr David Berle, Senior Lecturer (Research and Innovation)

Alice Shires, Psychology Clinic Director / Senior Lecturer (Clinical)

Dr Bethany Wootton, Senior Lecturer (Teaching and Learning)

Genetic Counselling

Dr Chris Jacobs, Senior Lecturer (Research and Innovation)

Associate Professor Alison McEwen, Head of Discipline (Teaching and Learning)

Orthoptics

Michelle Courtney-Harris, Associate Lecturer (Clinical)

Amanda French, Lecturer (Teaching and Learning)

Dr Mojtaba Golzan, NHMRC Research Fellow — Vision Sciences (Research and Innovation)

Pharmacy

Associate Professor Beata Bajorek, Associate Professor (Clinical and International)

Dr Victoria Garcia Cardenas, Senior Lecturer (Research and Innovation)

Professor Kylie Williams, Head of Discipline (Teaching and Learning)

Physiotherapy

Dr David Kennedy, Senior Lecturer (Research and Innovation)

Dr Michel Lee, Senior Lecturer (Teaching and Learning)

Anthony Nasser, Clinical Education Manager (Clinical)

Speech Pathology

Associate Professor Emma Power, Associate Professor (Teaching and Learning and Clinical)

Professor Bronwyn Hemsley, Head of Discipline (Research and Innovation)

Connected Intelligence Centre

Professor Simon Buckingham Shum, Director

Dr Kirsty Kitto, Senior Lecturer

Dr Roberto Martinez-Maldonado, Research Fellow

Institute for Sustainable Futures

Professor Jason Prior

Professor Chris Riedy