University of Technology SydneyUTS:UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Council
Meeting dates
Agenda and papers
Minutes
Town Hall meetings
Roles and contact
Committees of Council
Audit and Risk
Commercial Activities
Finance
Governance
Honorary Awards
Joint Subcommittee of Audit and Risk and Finance
Nominations
Physical Infrastructure
Remuneration
Social Justice
Student/Council Liaison
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections website
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies website
•  University Records website
Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee advises Council on the Vice-Chancellor's and Provost's performance.

Meeting dates

The Remuneration Committee meets once a year.

Membership

Position Member Current term
Chancellor (Chair) Catherine Livingstone, AO 1 December 2016 to 30 November 2020
Deputy Chancellor Brian Wilson, AO 1 December 2016 to 31 October 2018
Member appointed by Council Tony Tobin 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

Positions on the Committee are in accord with its composition.

Committee contact

Richard Birrell
Manager, Policy and Secretariat
Tel: 02 9514 1249
Email: Richard.Birrell@uts.edu.au

Terms of reference

  1. To receive the Chancellor's recommendations regarding the remuneration of the Vice-Chancellor, based on the Chancellor's review of the Vice-Chancellor's performance;
  2. To receive the Vice-Chancellor's recommendations regarding the remuneration of the Provost, based on the Vice-Chancellor's review of the Provost's performance;
  3. Having regard to the recommendations received from the Chancellor and the Vice-Chancellor, to determine remuneration practice and outcomes for the Vice-Chancellor and Provost, and report to Council as appropriate

Composition

The Remuneration Committee consists of the following positions:

  • Chancellor (Chair)
  • Deputy Chancellor
  • one person appointed by Council, whose term of appointment is not about to expire.