University of Technology, Sydney

Staff directory | Campus maps | Newsroom | What's on

Results: Details

Results details show the number of formal and informal votes and the ranking of candidates in recent UTS elections for staff and students. These details are provided in accordance with Rule G3-36(3) of the UTS General Rules.

Council

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff 2 Formal: 325
Informal: 0
  1. Sarah Kaine (elected)
  2. Larissa Behrendt (elected)
  3. Anthony Dooley
  4. Anita Stuhmcke
  5. Scott Kelly
  6. Mary-Anne Williams
  7. Thomas Clarke
Professional staff 1 Formal: 455
Informal: 1
  1. Alicia Pearce (elected)
  2. Helen Hume
  3. Jacqui Wise
  4. Rosa Bow
  5. Graham Allen
  6. Amy Griffiths
  7. Brian Moore
Undergraduate student 1 Formal: 816
Informal: 2
  1. Priyanshu Bhardwaj (elected)
  2. Lachlan MacLeod
  3. Richard Tong
  4. William Jorgensen
  5. Aiden More
  6. Lachlan McFall
  7. Jaskaran Singh
  8. Jameel Haideri
Postgraduate student 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Aaron Ngan (elected)

Academic Board

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– James Ball (elected)
Academic staff from Faculty of Health 1 Formal: 23
Informal: 0
  1. Lynn Sinclair (elected)
  2. Jon Wardle
Academic staff from Faculty of Law 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Beth Goldblatt (elected)
Academic staff from Faculty of Science 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Student from Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Student from UTS Business School 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Priyanshu Bhardwaj (elected)
Student from Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Gautam Pingali (elected)
Student from Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology 1 Formal: 265
Informal: 1
  1. Lachlan MacLeod (elected)
  2. Matthew Choy
  3. Jameel Haideri
  4. Huu Duc Nguyen
  5. Hasti Hayati
Student from Faculty of Health 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Student from Faculty of Law 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Student from Faculty of Science 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Adrian Lal (elected)
Student from Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation 1 Formal: 6
Informal: 0
  1. Sophie Aroha Hawkins (elected)
  2. Eliott Oliver
  3. Andrew Ear
Postgraduate research student 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Robert Stephenson (elected)

Academic Board Committees

Courses Accreditation Committee

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Coursework students 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Andrew Ear (elected)
– Lachlan McFall (elected)

Graduate Research School Board

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Postgraduate research degree students 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Gautam Pingali (elected)
– Robert Stephenson (elected)

Research Committee

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Postgraduate research degree students 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Hasti Hayati (elected)
– Gautam Pingali (elected)

Teaching and Learning Committee

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Undergraduate student 1 Formal: 323
Informal: 1
  1. Lachlan MacLeod (elected)
  2. Nicholas Haikalis
  3. Lachlan McFall
  4. Andrew Ear
Postgraduate coursework student 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.

Board of Studies of the Connected Intelligence Centre

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Postgraduate coursework student 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.

Board of Studies of the Graduate School of Health

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Professional staff (FTE) 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Maria Longo (elected)
Postgraduate coursework student from the School of Clinical Psychology 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Postgraduate coursework student from the School of Orthoptics 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Postgraduate coursework student from the School of Pharmacy 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Postgraduate coursework student from the School of Physiotherapy 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Higher degree research (HDR) student from the Graduate School of Health 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.

Board of Studies of the Institute for Sustainable Futures

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Postgraduate research students 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointment required for one position.
  1. Rupert Legg (elected)

Faculty Boards

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff (minimum of two per school) 7 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for three positions (one from Education, two from International Studies)
  1. Sarah Attfield (elected, Communications)
  2. Janet Currie (elected, Education)
  3. Megan Heyward (elected, Communications)
  4. Belinda Middleweek (elected, Communications)
Professional staff 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Undergraduate student from School of Communications 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Deni-Elle Hastings (elected)
Undergraduate student from School of Education 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Undergraduate student from School of International Studies 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Qianqian (Tina) Wang (elected)
Postgraduate student from the faculty 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.

Faculty Board in Business

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from the Accounting discipline group 2 No nominations.
Appointments required for two positions.
Academic staff from the Economics discipline group 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Peter Docherty (elected)
– Jingjing Zhang (elected)
Academic staff from the Finance discipline group 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Vitali Alexeev (elected)
– Benjamin Loos (elected)
Academic staff from the Management discipline group 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Natalia Nikolova (elected)
– Kyoung-Hee Yu (elected)
Academic staff from the Marketing discipline group 2 Formal: 6
Informal: 0
  1. Paul Burke (elected)
  2. David Waller (elected)
  3. Anurag Hingorani
  4. Graham Massey
Professional staff 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Mitchell Osmond (elected)
Undergraduate students 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Priyanshu Bhardwaj (elected)
– Lily Linnert (elected)
Postgraduate students 2 No nominations.
Appointments required for two positions.

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from School of Architecture 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointment required for one position.
– Leena Thomas (elected)
Academic staff from School of Built Environment 4 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for three positions.
– Xin Janet Ge (elected)
Academic staff from School of Design 6 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for four positions.
– Alexandra Crosby (elected)
– Jacqueline Lorber Kasunic (elected)
Professional staff from School of Design, Architecture and Built Environment 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for two positions.
  1. Gautam Pingali (elected, postgraduate)
  2. Andreas Veryinis (elected, undergraduate)

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Undergraduate student from an engineering program 1 Formal: 96
Informal: 1
  1. Allan Soo (elected)
Note: Lachlan MacLeod withdrew after the close of the ballot.
Undergraduate student from an information technology program 1 Formal: 32
Informal: 5
  1. Jiawei Ye (elected)
  2. Shaobo Zhang
Postgraduate student from an engineering coursework or research degree 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Robert Stephenson (elected)
Postgraduate student from an information technology coursework or research degree 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.

Faculty Board in Health

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff (at least one from each discipline) 8 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointment required for one position (from any discipline).
– Carla Saunders (elected, Health Services Management)
– Christine Catling (elected, Midwifery)
– Hugh Fullagar (elected, Sport and Exercise Science)
– Jan Forber (elected, Nursing)
– Jon Wardle (elected, Public Health)
– Lynn Sinclair (elected, Nursing)
– Sally Inglis (elected, Nursing)
Professional staff 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Kevin Peters
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4 No nominations.
Appointments required for four positions.

Faculty Board in Law

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff 5 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for three positions.
– Beth Goldblatt (elected)
– Pamela Stewart (elected)
Professional staff 1 No nominations.
Appointment required.
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointment required for one position.
  1. Vicky Kuo (elected)
  2. Nicholas Ruff (elected)
  3. Jason Wang (elected)

Faculty Board in Science

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from the School of Life Sciences 3 No nominations.
Appointment required for three positions.
Academic staff from the School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences 4 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for three positions.
– Scott Chadwick (elected)
Professional staff from the faculty 1 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
– Deanne Koelmeyer (elected)
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4 Formal: 156
Informal: 1
  1. Pritam Bordhan (elected, undergraduate)
  2. Jasper Rowley (elected, undergraduate)
  3. Jordan Lee (elected, undergraduate)
  4. Michael Papanicolaou (elected, postgraduate)
  5. Lachlan McFall
  6. Aiden More

Faculty Board in Transdisciplinary Innovation

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff 10 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointments required for three positions.
– Martin Bliemel (elected)
– Bem Le Hunte (elected)
– Simon Knight (elected)
– Jacqueline Melvold (elected)
– Albert Ong (elected)
– Susanne Pratt (elected)
– Eng Hwa Yap (elected)
Professional staff 2 Elected by declaration.
No ballot required.
Appointment required for one position.
– Amanda McGregor (elected)
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4 Formal: TBA
Informal: TBA
Appointment required for one postgraduate position.
  1. Andrew Ear (elected, undergraduate)
  2. Sophie Aroha Hawkins (elected, undergraduate)
  3. Eliott Oliver (elected, undergraduate)
  4. Lily Linnert (undergraduate)

ActivateUTS Board

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Student directors (at least two must be female) 4 Formal: 3177
Informal: 7
  1. Rebecca Chea (elected, female)
  2. Lachlan McFall (elected)
  3. Jessica Massih (elected, female)
  4. Deni-Elle Hastings (elected, female)
  5. Priyanshu Bhardwaj
  6. Matthew Choy
  7. Lydia Watson-Moore
  8. Jaskaran Singh
  9. Altaf Soomro