University of Technology, Sydney

Staff directory | Campus maps | Newsroom | What's on

Results: Faculty Boards

Results of the 2018 Faculty Board elections for staff and students were declared by the Returning Officer on 4 October 2018.

Refer to vacancies for further information about positions not filled through these elections.


Staff elections

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff (minimum of two per school) Sarah Attfield (Communication)
Janet Currie (Education)
Megan Heyward (Communication)
Belinda Middleweek (Communication)
3 (one from Education, two from International Studies)
Professional staff 1

Faculty Board in Business

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the Accounting discipline group 2
Academic staff from the Economics discipline group Peter Docherty
Jingjing Zhang
Academic staff from the Finance discipline group Vitali Alexeev
Benjamin Loos
Academic staff from the Management discipline group Natalia Nikolova
Kyoung-Hee Yu
Academic staff from the Marketing discipline group Paul Burke
David Waller
Professional staff from the faculty Mitchell Osmond

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from School of Architecture Leena Thomas 1
Academic staff from School of Built Environment Xin Janet Ge 3
Academic staff from School of Design Alexandra Crosby
Jacqueline Lorber Kasunic
4
Professional staff from the faculty 1

Faculty Board in Health

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff (at least one from each of the faculty's five disciplines) Christine Catling (Midwifery)
Jan Forber (Nursing)
Hugh Fullagar (Sport and Exercise Science)
Sally Inglis (Nursing)
Carla Saunders (Health Services Management)
Lynn Sinclair (Nursing)
Jon Wardle (Public Health)
1 (from any discipline)
Professional staff Kevin Peters

Faculty Board in Law

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff Beth Goldblatt
Pamela Stewart
3
Professional staff 1

Faculty Board in Science

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the School of Life Sciences 3
Academic staff from the School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences Scott Chadwick 3
Professional staff from the faculty Deanne Koelmeyer

Faculty Board in Transdisciplinary Innovation

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff Martin Bliemel
Bem Le Hunte
Simon Knight
Jacqueline Melvold
Albert Ong
Susanne Pratt
Eng Hwa Yap
3
Professional staff Amanda McGregor 1


Student elections

The term of office for students is one year, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019.

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate student from School of Communications Deni-Elle Hastings
Undergraduate student from School of Education 1
Undergraduate student from School of International Studies Qianqian (Tina) Wang
Postgraduate student from the faculty 1

Faculty Board in Business

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate students Priyanshu Bhardwaj
Lily Linnert
Postgraduate students 2

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Gautam Pingali (postgraduate)
Andreas Veryinis (undergraduate)
2

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate student from an engineering program Allan Soo
Undergraduate student from an information technology program Jiawei Ye
Postgraduate student from an engineering program Robert Stephenson
Postgraduate student from an information technology program 1

Faculty Board in Health

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4

Faculty Board in Law

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Vicky Kuo
Nicholas Ruff
Jason Wang
1

Faculty Board in Science

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Pritam Bordhan (undergraduate)
Jordan Lee (undergraduate)
Michael Papanicolaou (postgraduate)
Jasper Rowley (undergraduate)

Faculty Board in Transdisciplinary Innovation

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Andrew Ear (undergraduate)
Sophie Aroha Hawkins (undergraduate)
Eliott Oliver (undergraduate)
1 (postgraduate)

Vacancies

Remaining vacancies for elected positions on Boards and Committees will be filled by appointment by the Academic Board (UTS General Rules, Rule G3-3) on the recommendation of the relevant Faculty Dean (Rule G3-3(2)(a)) or, in the case of a vacancy for a postgraduate student, on the recommendation of the Dean, Graduate Research School (Rule G3-3(2)(b)). Vacancies are accurate as at end of the election. For details on how these were filled, or any remaining vacancy, contact the Electoral Officer.