University of Technology Sydney UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Membership
Meetings
Documents
Forums
Committees
Admissions Non-disclosure Appeals
Courses Accreditation
Executive
Graduate Research Students' Appeals
Higher Degree Research
Institute for Sustainable Futures
Internships Appeals
Research
Teaching and Learning
Roles and contact
Responsible Academic Officers
Academic freedom
Council
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies
•  Records and archives
Courses Accreditation Committee

A committee of Academic Board

The Courses Accreditation Committee makes recommendations to Academic Board on the accreditation of proposed or existing coursework award courses and pan-university subjects, the discontinuation of accreditation and related policy and practice. It is also responsible for advising Academic Board on admission standards and, as necessary, the recognition and policy related to foundation programs and articulation arrangements.

2022 meeting dates

Thursday 27 January (reserve)
Thursday 3 March
Thursday 17 March (reserve)
Thursday 14 April (reserve)
Thursday 28 April
Thursday 9 June
Thursday 23 June
Thursday 28 July (reserve)
Thursday 18 August (reserve)
Thursday 25 August
Thursday 6 October (reserve)
Thursday 13 October
Thursday 27 October (reserve)
Thursday 1 December (reserve)

Time: 1pm to 4pm
Location: via Zoom

Committee contact

Matt Robinson
Senior Governance Support Officer
Tel: 02 9514 7550
Email: helpdeskCAC@uts.edu.au

Composition and membership

Composition Member Term
Chair (elected by and from Academic Board) Professor Sara Denize 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Deputy Chair (nominated from committee membership) Associate Professor Julie Robert 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Leadership and Engagement) or nominee Associate Professor Annette Gainsford (nominee) 29 July 2020 to 31 December 2022
Director, Institute for Interactive Media and Learning or nominee Associate Professor Jacqui McManus (nominee) 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Manager, University Academic Programs Office or nominee Anne-Lise Daniel Ex officio
Two Associate Deans (Teaching and Learning) with membership terms to be staggered such that one member concludes their term each year, nominated by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education and Students) Associate Professor Willa Huston

Associate Professor Lynn Sinclair
17 May 2021 to 31 December 2022

1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Four academic staff members (not necessarily members of Academic Board) with membership terms to be staggered such that two members conclude their term each year, elected by Academic Board Associate Professor Julie Robert

Professor Jo Travaglia
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023
Dr Shev McNamara

Dr Diep Nguyen
10 June 2021 to 31 December 2022
Two coursework students elected by and from students of the university Roxanne Nguyen

Syed Rasool
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
One member of the University Course Accreditation Network, nominated by members of the network To be advised 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Co-opted members on the basis of their skills and experience as appropriate Michael Gonzalez 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022

On the recommendation of the chair, the committee has the power to approve the co-option of members on the basis of their skills and experience as appropriate.

Terms of reference

  1. To make recommendations to Academic Board on the accreditation of proposed or existing coursework award courses, and pan-university subjects on their academic merit.
  2. To make recommendations to Academic Board on the removal of accreditation of coursework award courses and pan-university subjects.
  3. To make recommendations to Academic Board or the Provost as applicable, on admission standards, including selection criteria and English language proficiency requirements, for undergraduate and postgraduate coursework programs on faculties' advice and in accordance with the Admissions and Recognition of Prior Learning Policy.
  4. To make recommendations to Academic Board or the Provost, as applicable, on the recognition of and policy related to foundation programs and policy related to articulation arrangements in accordance with the Admissions and Recognition of Prior Learning Policy and the Student Rules.
  5. To make recommendations to Academic Board on policy and practice related to the accreditation and removal of accreditation of coursework award courses and pan-university subjects.
  6. To identify and make recommendations on emerging issues pertaining to courses.

Membership term

The length of committee membership terms will be two years for staff and one year for students, consistent with the term of membership for elected members of Academic Board.

Number of meetings

Minimum of eight scheduled meetings per year.

Quorum

The quorum shall be one-half of the current members of the committee, if one-half is not a whole number, the next higher whole number shall be used.

Vacant positions on the committee do not count toward the total membership of which one-half is required to reach a quorum.

Award course approval and accreditation procedures

For award course approval and accreditation procedures visit Curriculum approval and management (Staff Connect).

Courses Accreditation Committee proposals to be considered by Academic Board

Proposals to be considered at a specific meeting of Academic Board may be listed here, or contact the University Academic Programs Office at Contact the UAPO (Staff Connect).

2020

Courses Planning Committee

The Courses Planning Committee assesses the strategic and commercial soundness of course proposals and advises the Vice-Chancellor or Vice-Chancellor's delegate on whether a course proposal should proceed.