University of Technology, Sydney

Results: Details

Results details show the number of formal and informal votes and the ranking of candidates in recent UTS elections for staff and students. These details are provided in accordance with Rule G3-36(3) of the UTS General Rules.

Academic Board

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from UTS Business School 1 Formal: 62
Informal: 0
  1. Christina Nikitopoulos (elected)
  2. Roman Lanis
Academic staff from Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building 1 Formal: 13
Informal: 0
  1. Alexandra Crosby (elected)
  2. Jacqueline Lorber Kasunic
Professoriate and Associate Professoriate (Level D & E) 4 Formal: 80
Informal: 1
  1. Natalie Lloyd (elected)
  2. Jochen Schweitzer (elected)
  3. Matthew Arnold (elected)
  4. Francesca Iacopi
  5. Thomas Clarke (elected)
Academic staff (Levels A, B, C) 2 Formal: 130
Informal: 1
  1. Jenna Price (elected)
  2. Daniel Demant (elected)
  3. Bhuva Narayan
  4. Bethany Wootton
  5. Jane Hunter
  6. Najah Nassif
  7. Allison Cummins
Student from Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology 1 Formal: 421
Informal: 3
  1. Matthew Choy (elected)
  2. Alastair Bate
  3. Lachlan Macleod
  4. Jiawei (Catherine) Ye
  5. Mohit Sewani
  6. Pavlo Dobronevsky
  7. Prabh Mehar Singh
  8. Alex Lama
Student from Faculty of Law 1 Formal: 119
Informal: 0
  1. Kurt Cheng (elected)
  2. Tristan Salanitro
  3. Riley Fallon
  4. Campbell Rice
Student from Faculty of Science 1 Formal: 182
Informal: 0
  1. Georgia Lloyd (elected)
  2. Jordan Lee
  3. Nicholas Haikalis

Academic Board committees

Research Committee 2019 special election

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff (level D/E) 1 Formal: 181
Informal: 0
  1. Jianxin Wang (elected)
  2. Martina Doblin
  3. Adel Al-Jumaily
  4. Simon Darcy
  5. Igor Aharonovich
  6. Michael Bremner
  7. Bronwyn Hemsley
  8. Craig Batty
  9. Dilek Cetindamar Kozanoglu
  10. Deborah Parker
  11. Thomas Clarke
  12. Marco Navone
  13. Arianne Verhagen
  14. Franziska Trede
  15. Michael Fabinyi
Professional staff 1 Formal: 214
Informal: 0
  1. Mitra Gusheh (elected)
  2. Catriona Reid
  3. Colm Halbert
  4. Denise Pottumati
  5. Vanessa Nolasco
  6. Diana Mania

Teaching and Learning Committee

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Undergraduate student 1 Formal: 388
Informal: 3
  1. Matthew Choy (elected)
  2. Lachlan Macleod
  3. Nicholas Haikalis
  4. Kurt Cheng
  5. Riley Fallon
  6. Pavlo Dobronevsky

Faculty Boards

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from School of Communication 5 Formal: 33
Informal: 0
  1. James Goodman (elected)
  2. Tamson Pietsch (elected)
  3. Bettina Frankham (elected)
  4. Liz Giuffre (elected)
  5. Michael Fabinyi (elected)
  6. Monica Attard
  7. Anthony Macris
  8. Bhuva Narayan
Academic staff from School of International Studies and Education 4 Formal: 18
Informal: 0
  1. Emi Otsuji (elected)
  2. Roslyn Appleby (elected)
  3. Nick Manganas (elected)
  4. Tracey-Ann Palmer (elected)
  5. Ann Reich
  6. Jingqing Yang
  7. Damian Maher

Faculty Board in Business

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from the Accounting discipline group 2 Formal: 17
Informal: 0
  1. Martin Bugeja (elected)
  2. Roman Lanis (elected)
  3. Nelson Ma
Academic staff from the Finance discipline group 2 Formal: 16
Informal: 0
  1. Vinay Patel (elected)
  2. Scott Walker (elected)
  3. Otto Konstandatos

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from the School of Architecture 3 Formal: 17
Informal: 0
  1. Lawrence Wallen (elected for a term ending 31 December 2022)
  2. David Pigram (elected for a term ending 31 December 2021)
  3. Jorge Valiente Oriol (elected for a term ending 31 December 2021)
  4. Linda Matthews
  5. Urtzi Grau
  6. Mohammed Makki
  7. Guillermo Fernandez-Abascal

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Undergraduate student enrolled in an Engineering program 1 Formal: 81
Informal: 4
  1. Tristan Ofner (elected)
  2. Pavlo Dobronevsky
Undergraduate student enrolled in an Information Technology program 1 Formal: 88
Informal: 2
  1. Matthew Choy (elected)
  2. Jiawei (Catherine) Ye

Faculty Board in Health

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from the Pharmacy discipline group 1 Formal: 42
Informal: 0
  1. Cherie Lucas (elected)
  2. Kylie Williams
Academic staff from the Physiotherapy discipline group 1 Formal: 35
Informal: 0
  1. Arianne Verhagen (elected)
  2. Michael Lee

Faculty Board in Law

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Students (at least 1 to be postgraduate and at least 1 to be undergraduate) 4 Formal: 120
Informal: 0
  1. Kurt Cheng (UG) (elected)
  2. Rebecca Chea (UG) (elected)
  3. Tristan Salanitro (UG) (elected)
  4. Nathanael van der Reyden (PG) (elected)
  5. Mark Haydon (UG)
  6. Riley Fallon (UG)
  7. Campbell Rice (UG)

Faculty Board in Science

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff from the School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences 4 Formal: 31
Informal: 0
  1. Irina Kabakova (elected)
  2. Andrew McDonagh (elected)
  3. Sebastien Moret (elected)
  4. Feng-Jang Hwang (elected)
  5. Marie Morelato

ActivateUTS Board

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Student directors 3 (including 1 female) Formal: 1576
Informal: 3
  1. Carisa Mehra (elected)
  2. Rachael Chomik (elected)
  3. Jinang Liu (elected)
  4. Mohit Sewani
  5. Natasha Valeska
  6. Pavlo Dobronevsky
  7. Saif Saeed Almemari

UniSuper Consultative Committee

Position Number of positions Number of votes Ranking of candidates
Academic staff 1 Formal: 142
Informal: 0
  1. Dr Jeremy Walker (elected)
  2. Dr Harald Scheule
Professional (non-academic) staff 1 Formal: 103
Informal: 0
  1. Zara Morgan (elected)
  2. Simone Soeters

Contact

All inquiries relating to elections should be directed, in the first instance, to:

Electoral Officer
email elections@uts.edu.au
telephone +61 2 9514 1226